Elected intendant September 7, 1829, succeeding John Gadsden. Succeeded by James R. Pringle, September 1830. Elected again (defeating Pringle's re-election bid), September 5, 1831; re-elected September 3, 1832; succeeded by Edward W. North, September 1833. Elected mayor September 4, 1837, succeeding Robert Y. Hayne; re-elected September 3, 1838, and September 2, 1839. Succeeded by Jacob F. Mintzing, September 1840.
Born 1794, died February 3, 1863, buried in Circular Congregational churchyard.
Son of Charles Pinckney and Mary Eleanor Laurens, married Rebecca Pinckney Elliott 1814, married second Sabina Elliott Ramsay. 
Graduate (1812) of South Carolina College; studied law under his brother-in-law, Robert Y. Hayne. 
Founding editor, Charleston Mercury.
Served two terms in United States Congress, 1833-1837. Collector of the port of Charleston, 1841-1842.
Represented St. Philip's and St. Michael's parishes in State House in eight General Assemblies, 1816-1828 and 1830-1833, resigning upon his election to U. S. Congress. Returned to State House for the Thirty-sixth General Assembly, 1844-1845.

Biographical Directory of the United States Congress (http://bioguide.congress.gov)
Charleston Courier, September 8, 1829; September 7, 1830; September 7, 1831; September 5, 1832; September 4, 1833; September 6, 1837; September 5, 1838; September 4, 1839; September 9, 1840.
Helsley, Alexia Jones. "Pinckney, Henry Laurens." Walter Edgar, ed. The South Carolina Encyclopedia. Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 2006.
Moore, Alexander. Biographical Directory of the South Carolina State House of Representatives, Vol. 5, 1816-1828. Columbia: South Carolina Department of Archives and History, 1992.
Moore, Andrew Charles. Roll of Students of South Carolina College, 1805-1905. Columbia: South Carolina College, 1905. (http://books.google.com)